Western Caspian University
Center for Multiculturalism
Throughout history, Azerbaijan has had its values of tolerance that is also an example to the world with its multicultural traditions nowadays. The President of Azerbaijan Republic made significant contributions to the traditions of tolerance, culture and civilizations of our country when he declared 2016 the Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan. In this regard, our country hosted many international events.
The Center for Multiculturalism was established at Western Caspian University in 2017 in order to explore and promote the multicultural traditions and experience of our country, which conducts research and analysis in the relevant direction. The head of the Center is a well-known international expert on conflicts Arye Gut, Western Caspian University allumni.
The main goals of the Center are as follows:
• To study and promote the cultural, social and political essence of modern Azerbaijan reality, as well as to implement multiculturalism and tolerance principles into a lifestyle;
• To identify and implement the ways in which cultural and ethnographic diversity in Azerbaijan serves the development of Azerbaijan;
• To determine the ways to conduct and maintain scientific analysis of the level of tolerance cultural and religious diversity in the Republic of Azerbaijan;
• To support the process of preserving history, culture and religious monuments using the cultural heritage of different regions, ensuring their harmonious development in the modern world, and to release the potential of civil society;
Western Caspian University has an education program on Azerbaijan multiculturalism. Lectures provide students with knowledge of different cultures from around the world.