• Georgian College Canada Virtual Project Deadline Approaching
Georgian College Canada Virtual Project Deadline Approaching
The Georgian College of Canada in collaboration with Western Caspian University are proud to announce the hosting of the Changemaker Virtual Project on Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations Organization, which is part of the UNESCO 2030 agenda.
Students, faculty and community members can participate in the Challenge of Changemakers #Changetoday virtual project, which is a part of the Sustainable Development Goals. #Changetoday project differs from other challenges in terms of design.
Creative teams can collaborate with participants from around the world, join special training courses and participate in interactive workshops within the #Changetoday community network.
UN Sustainable Development Goal #10- With the input of other higher education institutions to explore ideas for reducing inequality, the event will seek answers to the question of how to contribute to reducing inequality at the local level.
Agenda of the event:
October 29th, 2021: Deadline for registration of all participants joining the Challenge.
November 4th, 2021: Project Start and Overview of the Challenge.
November 8th to 12th, 2021: All participants are invited to register for the virtual Changmaker conference. Students will also meet with their innovation teams and mentors.
November 15th to 19th, 2021: Week 1 - Getting to know the platform and choosing the direction of the Changemaker.
Second Week- Team Selection & Challenge
November 22nd to December 3rd, 2021: Start of the #Changetoday challenge.
December 6th to 10th, 2021: Presentation of the #Changetoday challenge.
December 11th to 17th, 2021: Evaluation and recording of presentations.
NB: Students can apply for a Changemaker micro certificate from Georgian College.