Western Caspian University
Information about the Technopark and its activities
What is a Technopark?
Technoparks are organizations which increase cooperation among universities, industry, research centres, entrepreneurs and markets, through the facilitation of knowledge and technology transfers and creating infrastructure based on development, high-tech product production and extra high valuable research.  Technological inventions obtained by a technopark create a catalytic incubator environment for the research which then can be made ready for production.  Technoparks create work opportunities for academic research to become commercialized within the academic environment. The creation of many academic companies would be impossible without them.
Who We Are
The Park was established in the beginning of the 2017-2018 academic year. The main purpose of the Technopark creation is the realization and commercialization of the university’s academic staff’s and students’ scientific research and practical works, thereby making a contribution to society. The Technopark is a positive stimulus in the development and renovation of the university’s research activities related to science and technology. The functioning of the Technopark encourages university students with their ideas of innovative entrepreneurship. To these ends, the technopark has a mechatronics and robotics laboratory, business incubation center, idea bank and technological transfer office. Currently, the Robotics Club and Business-Incubation Center are active in the park. Frequently, employees of the Robotics Club go to the regions and hold various trainings, seminars and presentations for the school children interested in this field. In the Business-Incubation Center, students from other universities and school children work on their startup projects, along with Western Caspian University students.
Relations between the technopark and the university have a great impact on innovation.  Seminars and training sessions are organized for supporting the realization of students’ social, business and educational ideas and to propagate the initiative concept among students starting from the first day of technopark service.
The Technopark also provides competitions with technical and organizational support. A Game Jam hackathon competition which supported students with training sessions in 3D game preparation was held in Azerbaijan for the first time is an example of this, which supported students with training sessions in 3 D game preparation.
Our Policy
The Technopark’s activity policy consists of developing students’ innovative, ideas then supporting them through the process of commercialization. The creation of innovative products from novel ideas is one of our main goals. Every idea of students is evaluated by professional teachers and experts in all aspects. Different regions of Azerbaijan are visited, and secondary school pupils are informed about the university and its Technopark’s role in the regions’ development.
Our Infrastructure
The Technopark’s extensive infrastructure creates opportunites to realize any academic activity here. 5 rooms in the university’s Narimanov building, 2 rooms in the High Technologies and Innovative Engineering School’s building, 2 production areas (288 square metres with offices) in the Ministry of Economics of the Azerbaijan Republic’s Balakhani Industry Park, a small production area (4 hectares) for students and academic staff to stay and work in university’s Baku-Sumgait highway location, the Business Incubator Centre (150 square metres) in the new teaching building in 2018-2019  and the mechatronics, robotics, mechanics lab rooms (600 square metres) are available for the Technopark’s activities.
Technopark Working Structure
Idea processing in the Technopark is realised with the joint activity of the following centres. There are professional consultants to help and answer to your questions.
Idea Bank
Every person begins by applying to the Idea Bank to use the Technopark services. Every applicant’s idea is accepted. All aspects of the idea are evaluated, and its application scale, innovation, practical importance are viewed. When there a successful evaluation, a consultant is appointed to talk about improvements. After this, the applicant is directed to the Prototype Technical Centre to continue the process.
Technological Prototype Centre
It is necessary to form an idea prototype in order to work on its technology for the formation and application of the idea. The Technological Prototype Centre at the university was built for this purpose. Welding, soldering works may be realized in metal, while wook and plastic workshops are also available. Students prepare an appropriate device prototype of their idea in these labs. It will be the first efficient, practical example of the idea. This prototype now possesses the ability to demonstrate the intended opportunities of the idea fully. Experts in all areas are available to help you to create a prototype in this center.
Business Incubator
A Business Consultant in our Business Incubator Centre will help prepare a necessary business strategy for the realization of your idea. Qualified experts will help a student learn the prototype’s consumer market, outline what the device’s production volume should be, set the selling price, conduct preliminary negotiations with potential consumers, deteremine which technological machines are required during  production and which country from which to buy the machines. Finally experts will support the student in the selection and registration of the most convenient company form for production and help them with issues regarding capital. These experts will clearly explain all the aspects including convenient local or external markets and the economical efficiency and demand.
Start-Up Centre
The project is presented to the Startup Centre with a registered company, business plan, device prototype for the production and business details in place. The idea will be presented in a fully ready form for investors. The project will be suggested to potential purchasers or the student will get help doing this. The Startup Centre will assist in selling the company or finding an investor for production. Companies, banks having interests in the appropriate direction will be approached. Investor attraction will be sought on condition of  Startup sale or keeping the student as a shareholder.
Our Programs
The following clubs were created, and students’ active participation is encouraged in these clubs by the High Technologies and Innovative Engineering School and Technopark in Western Caspian University.
Mechatronics and Robotics Club
Any student studying in Republican schools can register online and become a member of the Robotics Club and regularly come to the club at the Western Caspian University Technopark, where they can experiment with robotics, mechatronics and electronics. The Robotics Club university members also regularly travel to regions to conduct 1-3-day robotics training sessions, taking into account the pupils in the region. Currently, the club has 9 students and 40 members.
Seminars and training sessions are held for pupils, and prepared prototypes are demonstrated to them during “Open Door” days in the Technopark.