Western Caspian University
Western Caspian University hosted a scientific conference on ‘Freedom & Independence is the National Wealth of Every Nation’ dedicated to the 95th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev.
The conference has been organised by Western Caspian University in cooperation with the Philosophy & History Institute of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. Rector, Andris Leitas, emphasized that great leader Heydar Aliyev was recognized as a genius politician all over the world, his services in the development of the Azerbaijani people and the region greatly acclaimed him. The rector mentioned that Western Caspian University is stepping up with independent Azerbaijan and has made significant achievements in enriching the educational achievements of our country during these years, contributing to educational, intellectual, national and spiritual values ​​and a tolerant young generation.
WCU Professor Fikret Sadikhov, Philologist on History of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Philosophy Institute, Irada Zerkan, Ph.D. on history, Sona Gurbanova of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences History Institute, WCU Professor & Doctor of Political Sciences Vassila Hajiyeva and Head of WCU Applied Political Science Centre, Elkhan Shahinoglu's speeches examined the statehood traditions of Azerbaijan, the role of the great leader in overcoming the crisis in the 90’s and achievements in domestic and foreign policy.