Fees for students:  PDF >
Language of instruction: Azerbaijani, English, Russian
The master’s degree in International Relations and Diplomacy is focused on negotiation and management skills in international organisations, the history of diplomacy, migration, regional integration, ethical issues in international relations, and the methodology of the social sciences as applied to international relations. Students explore relationships between countries in great detail, the evolving roles of states, governmental and non-governmental organisations, academic and public policy, economics, international law and cultural studies.
Students must undergo a pre-graduation internship and defend a graduation thesis in order to receive a degree. Upon successfully completing the programme, graduates pursue careers in governmental organisations, embassies, ministries, NGOs, law firms, businesses and educational organisations.