• Participation in International Relations
The Ph.D. program in International Relations provides high-level program knowledge leading to proficiency in international relations. Doctoral candidates admitted to this program must have a master’s degree in International Relations.
The main purpose of the doctoral program is to impart comprehensive knowledge in all aspects of international relations, investigating problems in international relations and at the same time being able to carry out high-level independent research. The program provides candidates with opportunities to evaluate political and social changes in the global system, as well as theoretical, analytical and critical assessment of foreign and domestic policies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, political issues and developments in the region.
Participation in the program and future perspectives
The Ph.D. program is offered to graduate master’s degree students who are qualified to work as professors in educational institutions and/or use their research skills within the framework of international, governmental and non-governmental organizations (NGOs).