We apologize for the temporary failure that occurred due to website maintenance
Western Caspian University
Mountain Biodiversity, Landscape, and Culture Research Institute
The Mountain Biodiversity, Landscape, and Culture Research Institute conducts scientific research activity. One of the main missions of the Institute is to develop innovative programmes with a focus on mountain subjects, research and experimental learning. The aim is to increase awareness of the protection of mountains, identify recommendations for the protection of mountain cultures, obtaining protection status for mountainous cultures facing the threat of extinction, the possibility of close acquaintance with mountain culture and mountainous prospects, etc.
The Institute for Promoting and Deploying High-Level Surveys on Mountain Landscapes seeks to cooperate with state and non-governmental bodies, government and non-governmental organisations, and local and foreign institutions. (Is this another body or the same as MCLRI?)
Research studies at the Institute also allow for monitoring development dynamics, perspectives on many aspects of mountain tourism, and helping students keep up-to-date with new developments.
International Meetings & Conferences: