Western Caspian University
Mountain Culture and Landscape Research Institute
Mountain Culture & Landscape Research Institute
The Mountain Culture & Landscape Research Institute conducts scientific research activity. One of the main missions of the Institute is to develop innovative programs with focus on mountain subjects, research and experimental learning. The aim is to increase awareness of the protection of the mountains, identifying recommendations for the protection of mountain cultures, obtaining protection status for mountainous cultures facing the threat of extinction, the possibility of close acquaintance with mountain culture and mountainous prospects, etc.
The Institute for Promoting & Deploying High-Level Surveys on Mountain Landscapes seeks to cooperate with state & non-governmental bodies, government & non-governmental organizations, and local & foreign institutions. (Is this another body or the same as MCLRI?)
Research studies at the Institute also allow for monitoring development dynamics, perspectives on many aspects of mountain tourism, and helping students keep up-to-date with new developments.
International Meetings & Conferences: