The PhD program in field economy provides a high level of program knowledge to gain deep understanding in field economics as envisaged in the development of professional economists. Scientists in the field carry out scientific research work in various fields of the national economy and apply knowledge to foreign and local situations in the solution of practical issues. PhD students are able to collaborate with well-known scholars from around the world. The program can be directed so that the student's research project can be placed in an academic situation ahead of their arrival there as scholars and researchers. Graduates are also qualified to ascend to managerial positions in industry, the public sector and international organizations.
Western Caspian University offers PhD students a chance to participate in the Erasmus Mundus program to improve their research and familiarize themselves with international experience.
Participation in the program and future perspectives:
The PhD program is offered to graduates holding a master’s degree in a related field. The Field Doctorate PhD program is intended primarily for those who wish to earn a degree in the field of trade, finance, social, scientific, technical, environmental and/or global economics and to work in Azerbaijan or abroad.