We apologize for the temporary failure that occurred due to website maintenance
Western Caspian University
Department of English Language and Literature
The Department of English Language and Literature comprises The Chair of Literature and the Chair of Language. The Department’s main objective is to equip students with a broad knowledge within the sphere of English philology from various national literatures to theoretical and applied linguistics and to a comprehensive training in English language. To ensure a high quality and standard of language teaching, the department closely collaborates with the Department of Translation. Its professional academic staff consists of five professors, an associate professor, four senior teachers and three teachers from Azerbaijan, Germany and Iran.
The Department of English Language and Literature offers two bachelors programmes (Bachelor in English Language and Literature, Bachelor in Language and Literature Teaching) and two masters programmes (Master in Literature, Master in Linguistics). Students gain expertise in Anglo-American studies and the process of academic research, writing and publication. In addition to our bachelors and master’s programmes, the department also enables students to acquire a doctoral degree in philology. After graduating from the Faculty of Philology and Translation, students are ready for a successful career as teachers and in various other fields of the labour market, and contribute to the further development of Azerbaijani society and culture.