Western Caspian University
School of Philology and Translation
The School of Philology & Translation was founded in 1996 as the Faculty of Western Languages.
The mission of the School is to train highly-qualified philologists integrating the Anglo-American educational system into our bachelors, masters and Ph.D. programs. Our courses on language and literature are conducted in accordance with internationally recognized didactic standards and methods. The school is equipped with modern language laboratories that allow for an interactive, goal-oriented teaching process. Our graduates are experts in the fields of Azerbaijani and foreign languages, in Azerbaijani, English and world literatures, and enter the labor market as professional translators and interpreters.
There are 8 languages that can be studied at the School of Philology & Translation: English, Azerbaijani, Russian, German, French, Latin, Chinese and Spanish. In order to improve the students’ foreign language skills, the school invites experts and professionals from the US, the UK, Canada, Germany, etc. With the aim of enhancing both their intercultural competency and opportunities in the national and international labor markets, students are also encouraged to participate in several international exchange programs (Erasmus, Mevlana, etc.)